About Us

Staff

Jill Cox – 984-664-9415
Interim Chief Executive Officer

LaTeesa Allen – 984-664-9406
Interim Chief Program Officer/Vice President of Embedded Operations

Allie Cataldi – 984-664-9400
Executive Assistant and Office Manager

Jennifer Crumpler – 984-664-9418
Associate Vice President of Development        

Brandon Light – 984-664-9409
Development Manager               

Susan Everhart – 984-664-9422
Special Projects/Grants Specialist        

Jessica Roulhac – 984-664-9424
Marketing and Communications Specialist 

College and Career Readiness

Stacia Solomon – 919-215-3723
Vice President of College and Career Readiness

Network Relations

Lynne Johnson – 984-664-9407
Vice President of Network Relations

Heather Wallace – 703-501-8480
Director of Network Relations and Reaccreditation

Fallon Brewington – 984-664-9423
Director of Network Relations and Training      

Collin McColskey-Leary – 984-664-9404
Manager of Research and Implementation

Youth Development

Danya Perry – 919-832-2700
Vice President of Youth Development

Christal Carmichael
Youth Success Coach

Orville Heron
Youth Success Coach

Embedded Operations

Nevin Daryani – 919-600-4197
Director of Embedded Operations
 
Willie Gillus
Program Director and Student Support Specialist – Weldon City Schools

J’Taime Lyons
Student Support Specialist – Alamance County

Pamela Chamblee
Student Support Specialist – Bertie County

Lillieann Lemay
Student Support Specialist – Granville County

Ella Hargrove
Student Support Specialist – Halifax County

Brittany Jenkins
Student Support Specialist – Hertford County

Mia Baltutat
Student Support Specialist – Jackson County

Megan Albert 
Student Support Specialist – Jackson County

Shameka Hayes
Student Support Specialist – Northampton County

Ashley Cephas
Student Support Specialist – Pamlico County

Aisha Gwynn 
Student Support Specialist – Rockingham County 

Kierra Averett
Student Support Specialist – Rockingham County

Latonia Oakley
Student Support Specialist – Warren County

CIS of the Rocky Mount Region

Dorothy Hinton
Executive Director

Akilah Hunte
Program Director

Edith Penny
Program Director

Cawona Bell
Student Support Specialist, Fairview Elementary

Daphne Trevathan
Student Support Specialist, Benvenue Elementary

Michelle DeJesus
Student Support Specialist, Englewood Elementary

Aaron Harris
Student Support Specialist, Hubbard Elementary

Mark Thompson
Student Support Specialist, Nashville Elementary

Anthony Mitchell
Student Support Specialist, Williford Elementary

Rachel Mills
Student Support Specialist, DS Johnson Elementary

Delilah Jones
Student Support Specialist, Parker Middle

Laura Thompson
Student Support Specialist, Nash Central Middle/Rocky Mount Middle

Freda Joyner
Student Support Specialist, Nash Central High

Rodney Richardson
Student Support Specialist, Edwards Middle/Rocky Mount High

Amber Weaver
Student Support Specialist, Red Oak Middle/Northern Nash High

Jacqueline Esule
Student Support Specialist, Tar River Academy

Carl Smith
Student Support Specialist, Southern Nash Middle

Finance and Administration

Brian Keel – 984-664-9412
Chief Financial Officer 

Joni Reisinger -984-664-9410
Financial Analyst

Erin Spencer – 984-664-9420
Director of Human Resources

Krystyna Powierza – 984-664-9403
Accounting Specialist